PRIVACY POLICY

The website www.martinelove.com respects your privacy. The present Privacy Policy describes who we are, for what purposes we collect and use your personal data, who processes these data, with whom we share them and for how long they are stored. It also describes how to contact us in order to exercise your rights under the GDPR.

WHO ARE WE?

Your personal data is being processed by the Portuguese legal entity MARTINELOVE, UNIPESSOAL LDA. (herein “MARTINELOVE”), with registered office at Calçada Santo Amaro 76 - 1D, 1300-516 Lisboa, Portugal, registration no: 515268089, as the single and rightful owner of the website www.martinelove.com. MARTINELOVE, UNIPESSOAL LDA. is the personal data controller according to the definition set out by the GDPR.

WHICH PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The data processed by this website is necessary for the performance of the contract to which the data subject is party and/or in order to take action, at the request of the data subject prior to entering this contract.

The personal data you provide us will be processed according only to the purposes mentioned on the moment they are collected.

We collect personal data from our clients, website visitors, partners and suppliers.

Regarding our clients we collect, retain and may process the following general data: name, phone number, email, address, tax number.

Regarding suppliers, suppliers’ workers, partners and partners’ workers, we may also collect their NIB/IBAN and professional categories.

In regards to online visitors, MARTINE LOVE may collect information on the browser and type of computer used, as well as technical information on how the visitors connect to the website.

Some ID and financial data is mandatory in order to contract us or needed to comply with legal obligations (i.e. fiscal). Therefore, by choosing not to provide us such information, we will not be able to render our services.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR DATA?

MARTINE LOVE collects the above mentioned personal data directly from the data subject, by email, in person or by phone.

PURPOSES OF THE PROCESSING:

Contracting product selling services: ordering goods and invoicing.

Website and social media content management.

Commercial and business communication delivery: newsletters and promotional campaigns regarding MARTINE LOVE’s products, communicated by SMS/MMS, in writing, by phone, email, push, or other equivalent means as long as we have your consent for it.

Managing business relations with suppliers and partners.

Handling information and complaint requests.

Statistics analysis and quality control.

In matters other than the above, MARTINE LOVE will always ask for the subject data’s consent before processing their data.

LEGAL GROUNDS:

The legal grounds for processing such personal data are as follows:

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract.
Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.
Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by MARTINE LOVE.
The data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

FOR HOW LONG WILL WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION?

We will store your data for a 12 (twelve) year period counting from the client’s last contact. However this period may be longer if legally necessary. After this time period, these data will be permanently destroyed or anonymised in an irreversible manner. 

SHARING OF INFORMATION

MARTINE LOVE does not share or discloses the processing data with third parties, except when necessary to provide contractual services or to comply with its legal obligations before the public authorities.

Therefore, we may share your information with our service suppliers, only for the above mentioned purposes, and in order to provide you with the services your required from us. This includes, IT services (i.e. hosting services and content management) software management services, communication services, consulting services and external accounting.

Personal data processed through the website will also be used for analytic purposes as well as quality evaluation.

The above mentioned partners will process the data on your behalf and according to our written instructions. We will only hire third parties that warrant us high compliance with standard technical and organizational measures in accordance with the GDPR.

This website does not send information related to its users/clients to a country outside of the European Union Territory. However, in such case, we will ensure you the compliance with all necessary safety rules, as well as that these transferences occur according to contractual standard clauses approved by the European Commission. In case the country where the data may be transferred to, does have a legislation on data protection equivalent to the European Union, Martinelove.com will demand/apply the same level of safety used in the EU.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

The website www.martinelove.comimplemented the suitable technical and organizational security measures, according to the law and the industry standards to protect the personal data against non authorized access, use and disclosure.

We take all the necessary actions to ensure that we only use your personal information according to this Privacy Policy as well as mentioned in our website Terms and Conditions.

YOUR RIGHTS

(i) access his/hers personal information; (ii) rectification of inexact or incomplete information; (iii) erasure of personal data; (iv) oppose to the processing of your personal data; (v) portability of personal data.

If the processing depends on your consent, you have also the right to withdrawal.

In case the consent is legally necessary for the holder has the right of withdrawal at any time. However such withdrawal does not compromise the lawfulness of the processing already done and based on the prior given consent, like the compliance of the contract or of a legal obligation MARTINE LOVE must comply with.

The user/client has the right to be notified in case of a breach of his personal data.
The data holder may exercise his rights through the following contacts:

Email: hello@martinelove.com

Written communication: Rua da Sociedade Farmacêutica 68 - 2D, 1150-341 Lisboa, Portugal.
As the personal data subject, you have the right to confirm that your personal data are being or not processed and if that is the case, you have the right to access your data as well as to the all related legal information.

The exercise of your rights does not imply the payment of a fee. However, in case of groundless, repeated or excessive requests, MARTINE LOVE can charge it.

CAN YOU FILE A COMPLAINT?

Yes. The user/client may at any time contact the Portuguese national data protection authority – Comissão Nacional da Protecção de Dados - www.cnpd.pt – and file a complaint. The address of the Portuguese authority is: Av. D. Carlos I, n.o 134, 1200-651. Phone number: + 351 21 3928400.

Note:
Please note that the present Privacy Policy will be updated. As such we ask you to read from time to time this this document in order to stay dully informed.

PRE-ORDER PAYMENT CONDITIONS

Production is limited and takes a specific timing which cannot be rushed.
Expect a period delivery of 4 weeks.
A full payment is mandatory so you can place your order.

SIZE GUIDE

While we are not able to provide size charts, please send us your height and weight information, so we can advise the best fit for you.

If you still have doubts please contact us at sales@martinelove.com

Bespoke Conditions

Here you can design your own piece.
Please fill in the order information and place your pre-order with full payment.
Production is limited and takes a specific timing which cannot be rushed.
Any piece from the archive or a bespoke personalization can be made.
Expect a period delivery of 4 to 8 weeks depending on the extent of our waiting list.

Payment


A full payment is mandatory so you can place your order.

Note: After you place your order we will reach out to you by email so we can send you the catalogue from which you’ll choose your design. This will take approximately 24 working hours. After we receive your choice of embroidery, we will send a sketch within 5 working days. Expect a delivery period of 4 to 8 weeks from approval date, depending on the extent of our waiting list.